Sensitive Plant

Sensitive Plant

Common Name: Sensitive Plant[1]

Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica

Seeds of the sensitive plant were sown by Thomas Jefferson in an oval flower bed at Monticello on March 22, 1811.[2] The seeds had been sent by Philadelphia nurseryman, Bernard McMahon, who discussed the plant in his influential book, The American Gardener's Calendar, 1806. McMahon wrote, "The sensibility of this plant is worthy of admiration, that with the least touch, the leaves just like a tree a dying, droop and complicate themselves immediately...so that a person would think they were really endowed with the sense of feeling."[3]

This plant is a tender, flowering shrub grown as an annual with wide mats of finely textured leaves that close when touched and small pink, pompon flowers in summer.

Footnotes

  1. This article is based on a Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet.
  2. Betts, Garden Book, 445. Manuscript and transcription at the Massachusetts Historical Society. See also Edwin M. Betts, Hazlehurst Bolton Perkins, and Peter J. Hatch. Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello, 3rd ed. (Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1986), 70.
  3. McMahon, 439.

Further Sources

Tag this

None
Login or register to tag items

Add comment

Login to post comments