Pink Pentapetes

Common Name: Pink Pentapetes[1]

Scientific Name: Pentapetes phoenicea

Description: Tender, ornamental, annual flower; pink, mallow-like blossoms open at noon and close at dawn; distinctive, olive green foliage with serrated edges

Size: Grows 3 to 5 feet; upright habit

Cultural Information: Prefers full sun to light shade and well-drained garden loam

Historical Notes: This unusual plant of the Old World Tropics, rarely cultivated in America, is a member of the chocolate family with brownish-green stems and mallow-like blossoms. It makes a handsome accent plant in the garden. This rare but naturally occurring pink form was selected from plantings of the species. Thomas Jefferson grew the Scarlet Pentapetes variety.

Footnotes

  1. This article is based on a Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet.

Further Sources

Tag this

None
Login or register to tag items

Add comment

Login to post comments