Single Laced Pinks

Common Name: Single Laced Pinks[1]

Scientific Name: Dianthus cv.

Description: Hardy, evergreen, late spring-flowering perennial; copious quantities of fragrant, single white flowers blotched and streaked with crimson

Size: Attractive blue-green foliage grows to 12 inches high and spreads up to 20 inches across

Cultural Information: Prefers moderately rich, sweet, well-drained soil and full sun; apply side-dressing of lime annually

USDA Zones: 5 through 9

Historical Notes: Laced Pinks are particularly noted for their blotched and laced bi-colored flowers, and were very popular during the late 1700s.[2] Pinks were a favorite of 18th-century English florists, who developed many forms that soon became available in Europe and America. Today we think of the word "pink" as a color, but the term "pinks" in the 18th century referred to the notched or pinked edges of the petals.

Although Thomas Jefferson did not grow this variety, he grew various other Dianthus at Monticello in his 1807 Oval Flower Beds. He lists China Pinks (Dianthus chinensis), Carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus), and Sweet William (Dianthus barbatus).[3]

Footnotes

  1. This article is based on a Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet.
  2. See Joan Parry Dutton, Plants of Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1979), 129.
  3. See Edwin M. Betts, Hazlehurst Bolton Perkins, and Peter J. Hatch, Thomas Jefferson's Flower Garden at Monticello 3rd ed. (Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1986), 59.

Further Sources

Tag this

None
Login or register to tag items

Add comment

Login or register to post comments