You are here

Canada Lily

Canada Lily

Common Name: Canada or Meadow Lily, Canada Martagon

Scientific Name: Lilium canadense

Description: Hardy, Eastern North American, mid-summer flowering bulb; Broadly trumpet shaped, yellow to yellow-orange flowers with rich, maroon-red spots in the center

Size: Flower stem grows 3 to 5 feet

Cultural Information: Prefers sun to part shade; moist, humus-rich loam

USDA Zones: 2 through 7

Historical Notes: This strikingly beautiful native lily was introduced to Europe in 1620. While living in Paris in 1786, Jefferson wrote to Philadelphia nurseryman John Bartram, requesting plants of "Lilium Canadense,"1 and Bartram's 1783 broadside included "Lillium martagon." Jefferson bought some seeds of Lilium canadense, among other plants, from James Lee & Co. near London on April 24, 1786, and presented some or perhaps all of the seeds to French statesman Guillaume-Chrétien de Lamoignon de Malesherbes.2  Bernard McMahon, also from Philadelphia, listed "Canada Martagon Lily" in his book, The American Gardener's Calendar, 1806,3 and early 19th-century gardener Jean Skipwith grew the "spotted Canada Martagon lily" at her southern Virginia home, Prestwould. 

- Text from Thomas Jefferson Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet; additions by Anna Berkes, 8/15/13

Other References

1809 December 29.  (Jefferson to Ann C. Bankhead).  "à propos of plants, make a thousand acknolegements in my name & with my respects to mrs Bankhead for the favor proposed of the Cape Jessamine. it will be cherished with all the possible attentions: and in return proffer her Calycanthuses, Paccans, Silk trees, Canada martagons or any thing else we have."4

Further Sources

Participate

Login or register to participate in our online community.