Costoluto Genovese Tomato

Costoluto Genovese Tomato

Common Name: Costoluto Genovese Tomato[1]

Scientific Name: Lycopersicon lycopersicum cv

Description: Tender garden vegetable; Flattened, deeply lobed and scalloped, bright rich red fruits; Soft in texture, juicy and slightly tart

Size: Indeterminate vines; space caged plants 24 to 36 inches apart

Cultural Information: Prefers rich, sweet garden loam and full sun

Historical Notes: The Costoluto Genovese tomato is an Italian heirloom tomato variety. Its heavily lobed and often convoluted shape is indicative of early nineteenth century tomato varieties, but makes an oddity in today's vegetable garden. The Costoluto Genovese's stellar flavor is intense and acidic. Because of its odd shape, this tomato is best for sauces and pastes where the skin is removed.

Footnotes

  1. This article is based on a Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet.

Further Sources

Tag this

None
Login or register to tag items

Add comment

Login or register to post comments