Joe-Pye Weed

Joe-Pye Weed

Common Name: Joe-Pye Weed, Gravel Root, Purple Boneset, Hempweed[1]

Scientific Name: Eupatorium purpureum

Description: Late summer flowering, North American perennial; fragrant, pale pink to pale purple flowers in large, domed clusters; attractive seed heads in winter

Size: Plants grow 4 to 7 feet tall

Cultural Information: Prefers full sun to light shade and moist, rich loam; pinch back in early summer for a bushier plant

USDA Zones: 3 through 9

Historical Notes: This handsome North American member of the Aster family occurs naturally in low moist ground, moist wooded slopes, savannahs, and along streams from New Hampshire to Minnesota, Iowa, and Nebraska, south to Florida and Georgia. It was used in the garden as a large accent in the perennial border. The species was introduced to Europe by 1640 and listed in Philadelphia nurseryman John Bartram's catalogue in 1793. Also known as Gravel Root, Purple Boneset, and Hempweed, the North American Indians used it as a diaphoretic to induce perspiration and break a fever and early settlers quickly adopted this practice. Joe-pye has large leaves in whorls around the stem and its late-season blooms attract swallowtail butterflies.

Footnotes

  1. This article is based on a Center for Historic Plants Information Sheet.

Further Sources

Tag this

None
Login or register to tag items

Add comment

Login or register to post comments